List of Finance Minister of India – PDF Download List of Finance Minister of India – PDF Download
List of Finance Minister of India     Dear Friends, Hereby we have provided List of Finance Minister of India from 1947 to till... List of Finance Minister of India – PDF Download

List of Finance Minister of India

 

 

Dear Friends,

Hereby we have provided List of Finance Minister of India from 1947 to till date. The name of all previous Finance Ministers and their tenure has been provided in the PDF format.

 

R.K. Shanmukham Chetty was the first Finance Minister of Independent India.

Name Political Party & Alliance Tenure
R. K. Shanmukham Chetty Indian National Congress 15th August 1947 – 1949
John Mathai Indian National Congress 1949 – 1950
C. D. Deshmukh Indian National Congress 29th May 1950 – 1957
T. T. Krishnamachari Indian National Congress 1957 – 13th  February 1958
Jawaharlal Nehru Indian National Congress 13th  February 1958 – 13th March 1958
Morarji Desai Indian National Congress 13th March 1958 – 29th August 1963
T. T. Krishnamachari Indian National Congress 29th August 1963 – 1965
Sachindra Chaudhuri Indian National Congress 1965 – 13th March 1967
Morarji Desai Indian National Congress 13th March 1967 – 16th July 1969
Indira Gandhi Indian National Congress 1970 -1971
Yashwantrao Chavan Indian National Congress 1971 – 1975
Chidambaram Subramaniam Indian National Congress 1975 – 1977
Haribhai M. Patel Janata Party 24th March 1977 – 24th January 1979
Charan Singh Janata Party  24th January 1979 – 28th July 1979
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Janata Party (Secular) 28th July 1979 – 14th January 1980
R. Venkataraman Indian National Congress 14th January 1980 – 15th January 1982
Pranab Mukherjee Indian National Congress 15th January 1982 – 31st December 1984
V. P. Singh Indian National Congress 31st December 1984 – 24th January 1987
Rajiv Gandhi Indian National Congress 24th January 1987 – 25th July 1987
N. D. Tiwari Indian National Congress 25th July 1987 – 25th June 1988
Shankarrao Chavan Indian National Congress 25th June 1988 – 2nd December 1989
Madhu Dandavate Janata Dal (National Front) 2nd December 1989 – 10th November 1990
Yashwant Sinha Samajwadi Janata Party (National Front) 10th November 1990 – 21st June 1991
Manmohan Singh Indian National Congress 21st June 1991 – 16th May 1996
Jaswant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 16th May 1996 – 1st June 1996
P. Chidambaram Tamil Maanila Congress (United Front) 1st June 1996 – 21st April 1997
I.K. Gujral Janata Dal (United Front) 21st April 1997 – 1st May 1997
P. Chidambaram Tamil Maanila Congress (United Front)  1st May 1997 – 19th March 1998
Yashwant Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) 19th March 1998 – 1st July 2002
Jaswant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) 1st July 2002 – 22nd May 2004
P. Chidambaram Indian National Congress(UPA) 22nd May 2004 – 30th November 2008
Manmohan Singh Indian National Congress(UPA) 30th November 2008 – 24th January 2009
Pranab Mukherjee Indian National Congress(UPA) 24th January 2009 – 26th June 2012
Manmohan Singh Indian National Congress(UPA) 26th June 2012 – 31st July 2012
P. Chidambaram Indian National Congress(UPA) 31st July 2012 – 26th May 2014
Arun Jaitley Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA) Incumbent – From 26th May 2014

 

Download List of Finance Minister of India – PDF

 

 

Also Read:

>>> GK – Study Material & Quizzes

>>> Current Affairs Monthly Capsule – PDF Download

 

Thank You

Team EntranceGeek

 

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *